When the agency has made that determination, it may establish "a specific per diem rate within the maximum per diem otherwise applicable to the travel situation," and may make any appropriate reductions, provided the exception and the specific rate are authorized in advance by the appropriate official. 41 CFR 301-7.10. The specific per diem rate "shall be the per diem rate payable on the travel voucher without receipts and/or itemization by the employee." 41 CFR 301-7.10. An agency may, in individual cases or situations authorize a reduced per diem rate such as when lodgings or meals are obtained by the employee at a reduced cost or furnished to the employee at no cost or at a nominal cost by the Government. 41 CFR 301-7.12. The agency should