An agency may authorize travel on a subsistence expense basis for travel assignments "when the applicable maximum per diem rate is inadequate due to special or unusual circumstances." 41 CFR 301-8.2(a). See 41 CFR 301-8.1(a). One circumstance provided in the regulation is when "the maximum per diem rate . . . may be insufficient for a particular travel assignment because the actual and necessary subsistence expenses are unusually high due to special duties or because subsistence costs have escalated due to special or unforeseen events." A second circumstance in when "due to special or unusual circumstances, the lodging costs absorb all or nearly all of the applicable maximum per diem allowance." Id. [foot #] 3 Here, the embassy did not determine that the maximum per diem rate was inadequate.