These expenses include "[s]ubsistence expenses of the employee and his immediate family for a period of 60 days while occupying temporary quarters when the new official station is located within the United States [or other specified locations]." "The period of residence in temporary quarters may be extended for an additional 60 days if the head of the agency concerned or his designee determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters." 5 U.S.C.  5724a(a)(3) (1994). The payment of these expenses is not an entitlement, however; it must be made "[u]nder such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein." 5 U.S.C.  5724a(a); Thomas H. Potts, GSBCA 13700-RELO (Mar. 31, 1997). The President has delegated to the Administrator of General Services the authority to issue these regulations, which are now part of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR). Exec.