The JTR provide that "[a]ll assignments under the DOD-wide Training Agreement for Rotational Assignments for Development of Key Personnel of the DOD or similar training and development programs are considered primarily for training." JTR C4561.C. The Navy's position that it sent Mr. Giggey to Hawaii on a training assignment is reasonable. Having determined that the law governing training expenses should apply to Mr. Giggey's claim, we now examine that law. Section 4109(a) of title 5, United States Code, states: The head of an agency, under the regulations prescribed [by the Office of Personnel Management] and from appropriations or other funds available to the agency, may -- . . . . (2) pay, or reimburse the employee for, all or a part of the necessary expenses of the training, . . . including among the expenses the necessary costs of -- (A) travel and per diem instead of subsistence under subchapter I of chapter 57 of this title . . . ; (B) transportation of immediate family, household goods and personal effects, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking under section 5724 of this title . . . , when the estimated costs of transportation and related services are less than the estimated aggregate per diem payments for the period of training; (C) tuition and matriculation fees; (D) library and laboratory services; (E) purchase or rental of books, materials, and supplies; and (F) other services or facilities directly related to the training of the employee. The statute says plainly that an agency may pay for the transportation of an employee's family members to a training site, and shipment and temporary storage of his household goods, only "when the estimated costs of transportation and related services are less than the estimated aggregate per