When the old and new stations are within a short distance of each other, special rules apply. If the distance is at least ten miles and is within the same general local or metropolitan area, as in Ms. Cadwell's case, the applicable allowances "shall be authorized only when the agency determines that the relocation was incident to the change of official station." 41 CFR 302-1.7(a). The Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) prescribes factors which an agency should consider in making such a determination. Principal among them are "commuting time and distance between the employee's residence at the time of notification of transfer and his/her old and new posts of duty as well as the commuting time and distance between a proposed new residence and the new post of duty." Id. The FAA is a part of the Department of Transportation (DOT). At the time of Ms. Cadwell's move, DOT had its own regulations, which generally follow the rules described in the preceding paragraph, governing changes of station within the same city or area.