Claimant seeks reimbursement for the cost of transporting a vehicle. Statute in effect at the time of claimant's move authorized Government reimbursement of the costs of transporting a POV in connection with transfers from the continental United States to a post of duty outside the continental United States. 5 U.S.C. 5727(b)(1994). Statute also provided that "except as specifically authorized by statute, an authorization in a statute or regulation to transport the effects of an employee or other individual at Government expense is not an authorization to transport an automobile." 5 U.S.C. 5727(a) (1994).