E.g., Chester R. Jourdan, Jr., GSBCA 13868-RELO, 97-2 BCA 29,020, at 144,566 n.2; William Achilla, GSBCA 13878-RELO, 97-1 BCA 28,799, at 143,645. Decision The claim is denied. ________________________________ MARY ELLEN COSTER WILLIAMS Board Judge ----------- FOOTNOTE BEGINS --------- [foot #] 2 This statute was amended by Pub. L. No. 104-201, 110 Stat. 2755, 2759 (1996), effective 180 days after September 23, 1996, which continues to provide that an agency's decision to enter into relocation contracts is discretionary, not mandatory. Section 5724c now reads, in pertinent part: "[E]ach agency may enter into contracts to provide relocation services to agencies and employees."