The agency denied the request, and upon his appeal, the commanding general confirmed the denial. Discussion Statute prescribes that when an agency transfers an employee from one permanent duty station to another in the interest of the Government, the agency must pay to or on behalf of the employee subsistence expenses the employee and his immediate family incur while occupying temporary quarters, for a period of up to sixty days. (Alternatively, but not of relevance here, the agency may pay a fixed daily amount for subsistence expenses.) 5 U.S.C. 5724a(c)(1) (West Supp. 1997). The sixty-day period "may be extended for up to an additional 60 days if the head of the agency concerned or the designee of such head of the agency determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters." Id. 5724a(c)(2). The regulation which implements this statute, the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), explains that "[a] 'compelling reason' is an event that is beyond [the employee's] control and is acceptable to [his] agency." 41 CFR 302-5.105 (1997).