In 1997, Special Agent Bay was transferred back to Washington. Special Agent Bay never expected to be transferred back to Washington because, historically, few employees in his field are transferred there after they have been trained. Upon his return to Washington, Special Agent Bay purchased a house and filed a claim for reimbursement of the expenses incurred in purchasing it. Special Agent Bay has asked the Board to review the agency's denial of that claim. Discussion The agency correctly denied Special Agent Bay's claim. Section 5724a(d) of title 5 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part as follows: An agency shall pay [expenses incurred in connection with the purchase of a residence at the new official station] to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government from a post of duty located outside the United States to an official station within the United States (other than the official station within the United States from which the employee was transferred when assigned to the foreign tour of duty)[.] 5 U.S.C.A. 5724a(d) (West Supp. 1998). Stated simply, the statute prohibits agencies from reimbursing an employee for the costs incurred in connection with the purchase of a residence at his new duty station where the employee has been transferred from a post overseas back to the same place in the United States from which he was transferred.