Reimbursing an employee for both types of expenses would be contrary to the JTR and, in Ms. Barnette's case, contrary to the terms of her travel orders as well. See Charles A. Miller, GSBCA 13679-RELO, et al., 97-1 BCA 28,865. The agency was thus correct in denying this aspect of Ms. Barnette's claim. Temporary storage The agency correctly denied Ms. Barnette's claim for reimbursement of temporary storage expenses which, by regulation, go hand-in-hand with transportation of household goods. Section 302-8.5 of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) provides as follows: Temporary storage of household goods at Government expense may be allowable only when such storage is incident to transportation of the household goods at Government expense. 41 CFR 302-8.5(a) (1994).[foot #] 2 Thus, when Ms. Barnette elected to have the Government pay for transportation of ----------- FOOTNOTE BEGINS --------- [foot #] 1 This paragraph number is from the version of the JTR in effect in September 1994, when Ms. Barnette relocated to Gulfport.