Mr. Kilhefner also maintains that the request for extension should be granted because he was not given a copy of a letter which sets forth Air Force policy relating to TQSE. Discussion An agency may pay to or on behalf of an employee transferred in the interest of the Government actual subsistence expenses of the employee and his immediate family for a period of up to sixty days while the employee or family is occupying temporary quarters. 5 U.S.C. 5724a(c)(1)(A) (Supp. III 1997). The sixty-day period may be extended up to an additional sixty days "if the head of the agency concerned . . . determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters." 5 U.S.C. 5724a(c)(2).