We begin with the Supreme Court's decision in Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310 (1986). There, the Court held that "interest cannot be recovered in a suit against the Government in the absence of an express waiver of sovereign immunity from an award of interest." Id. at 311. The Court explained, "In analyzing whether Congress has waived the immunity ----------- FOOTNOTE BEGINS --------- [foot #] 5 5 U.S.C. 5724a(d)(1) (Supp. III 1997) provides, "An agency shall pay to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government, expenses of the sale of the residence (or the settlement of an unexpired lease) of the employee at the old official station and purchase of a residence at the new official station that are required to be paid by the employee, when the old and new official stations are located within the United States." The Federal Travel Regulation, at 41 CFR pt. 302-6 (1996), and the Department of Defense's Joint Travel Regulations, at ch. 14, implement this statute.