It asks, "Is the government's obligation to provide PCS entitlements to Omaha canceled or otherwise limited by Ms. Shaw's acceptance of a job at Denver?" and expresses concern that the answer may be in the affirmative. There is nothing in the record indicating that the agency responded to the question before the employee moved to Denver. We think that DoD's understanding is correct. Under statute, an agency is obliged to reimburse an employee for costs of relocation, including real estate transaction expenses, only if the employee is "transferred in the interest of the Government." 5 U.S.C. 5724(a), 5724a(a) (1994). "When a transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit of an employee, . . . or at his request," on the other hand, these costs "may not be allowed or paid from Government funds." Id. 5724(h). Ms. Shaw relocated twice -- once to Omaha, at the direction of the agency, and the second time to Denver, at her own option.