To cover the increased tax liability resulting from receipt of the benefits, Congress has authorized agencies to pay an additional sum to transferred employees. 5 U.S.C. 5724b(a) (2000). This additional sum is called a RIT allowance. 41 CFR 302-17.1 (2004). The procedures for calculating the RIT allowance are established in regulations issued by the Administrator of General Services (the head of the General Services Administration (GSA)), in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury (who supervises the Internal Revenue Service (IRS)). 5 U.S.C. 5738(b); see 41 CFR pt. 302-17. The procedures "are based on certain assumptions jointly developed by GSA and IRS, and tax tables developed by IRS." 41 CFR 302-17.8(b)(1). According to the regulations, "This approach avoids a potentially controversial and administratively burdensome procedure requiring the employee to furnish extensive documentation, such as certified copies of actual tax returns and reconstructed returns, in support of a claim for a RIT allowance payment." Id. The regulations further state, "The prescribed procedures, which yield an estimate of an employee's additional tax liability due to moving expense reimbursements, are to be used uniformly.