Claimant sought reimbursement of $562.50 for her travel expenses between Tuscaloosa-Duluth-Minneapolis-Tuscaloosa, including airfare, per diem for August 19 and 20, local transportation, and the reissue fee. The agency reimbursed claimant $287.50. This represented all of her claimed expenses except $275 of her airfare. The VA has requested this Board to evaluate claimant s claim for $275 in airfare costs and make a determination if the regulations were interpreted correctly. Discussion The relevant statute, 5 U.S.C.  5702(a)(1) (1994), states in pertinent part: Under regulations prescribed [by the Administrator of General Services Administration] an employee, when travelling on official business away from the employee s designated post of duty, . . . is entitled to any one of the following: . . . . (B) reimbursement for the actual and necessary expenses of official travel not to exceed an amount established by the Administrator for travel within the continental United States. As we recognized in Lorrie L. Wood, GSBCA 13705-TRAV, 97-1 BCA  28,707 (1996), the statute uses the word entitled -- a strong verb which means "to give a right or legal title to; to qualify (one) for something."