Per diem allowances are provided, by statute and regulation, for employees on temporary duty, not for employees who are reassigned permanently. 5 U.S.C.  5702(a)(1); 41 CFR 301-1.2. Since Mr. Sladek was reassigned permanently, he is not entitled to any sort of per diem allowance. Employees who are transferred "from one official station or agency to another for permanent duty" are generally entitled to relocation benefits. Those benefits are available, however, only to employees who are "transferred in the interest of the Government." 5 U.S.C.  5724(a). "When a transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit of an employee, . . . or at his request, his expenses of travel and transportation and the expenses of [relocation] may not be allowed or paid from Government funds." Id.  5724(h); see also 41 CFR 302-1.3(a)(1)(i). The "[a]uthority to make the determination as to whether a transfer is in the interest of the government rests primarily with the employing agency."