Any use of his automobile during these thirty-three days must have been for personal reasons. The agency properly did not provide any reimbursement for any of these days. When a car is required for the conduct of business by Government employees, "[a] Government-furnished automobile is the first resource when an automobile is required for official travel performed locally or within commuting distance of an employee's designated post of duty." 41 CFR 301-2.2(d)(2)(ii), -2.6(c). "The use of a privately owned conveyance shall be authorized only when its use is advantageous to the Government." Id. 301-2.2(d)(3). Employees may also be allowed to use such "conveyances" as a matter of personal preference where "such use is compatible with the performance of official business." Id. 301-2.2(e).