[foot #] 2 Section 301-52.4 is incomplete in describing the conditions in which an employee need not provide a receipt for a lodging expense. Section 301-52.5 states that a receipt is unnecessary whenever an agency determines that the expenditure in question is confidential. This additional exception is not relevant to Mr. Wright's claim. ----------- FOOTNOTE ENDS ----------- for his lodging costs in order to be reimbursed for those expenses. Section 301-11.5 of the FTR states that "per diem expenses [will] be reimbursed . . . [u]nder one of the following methods . . . : (a) Lodgings-plus per diem method; (b) Reduced per diem method; or (c) Actual expense method." 41 CFR 301-11.5. Because Mr. Wright's travel was not authorized under either the reduced per diem method or the actual expense method, it must have been authorized under the "lodgings-plus per diem method."